Army Rocky Mountain Arsenal

What's New?

Known today as an urban national wildlife refuge, the Rocky Mountain Arsenal is one of the most studied environmental cleanup sites in the country.  The U.S. Army permanently manages approximately 1,000 acres at the site to ensure the remedy remains protective of public health and the environment. Explore this site to learn more about the operation and maintenance of the environmental cleanup. To learn more about the national wildlife refuge, visit the refuge online.                                      

Final Fifth Five-Year Review Report Now Available

The final Fifth Five-Year Review Report for Rocky Mountain Arsenal (RMA) is now available. The review covers the period from 2015 to 2020.

The U.S. Army conducted the Five-Year Review in cooperation with the EPA, Colorado Department of Health and Environment and Tri-County Health Department. The purpose of the review was to assess the protectiveness of the cleanup for human health and the environment. A multiagency team also evaluated whether any changes had occurred to environmental standards that affect the site.

You can review the full report here. To learn more about the Five-Year Review (FYR) process, click here to access the fact sheet. (La hoja de datos también está disponible en español aquí.)

If you would have any questions about the final Fifth Five-Year Review Report, please email them to: Patty.l.lee.civ@mail.mil or call the Public Affairs Office at 303.289.0300

 

 Crews Relocating, Upgrading Portion of Northern Pathway Groundwater Treatment System

Crews are installing a small groundwater treatment building, along with several new groundwater extraction wells, recharge trenches and monitoring wells, in an area north of Rocky Mountain Arsenal. The work is taking place along the railroad tracks west of Highway 2 and north of 104th Avenue in Commerce City.

The changes are being made to relocate groundwater treatment facilities from an expiring lease area to an area with a long-term easement. The new groundwater facilities will replace a portion of an existing treatment system and ensure RMA's groundwater cleanup goals continue to be met.

The project, which is being done in cooperation with the EPA, Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment and Tri-County Health Department, will be completed in November 2021. 

To learn more, view the fact sheet, map and schedule. If you have further questions, please contact the RMA Public Affairs Office at 303.289.0300

 

 

Rocky Mountain Arsenal

6550 Gateway Road

Commerce City, CO 80022-1748

Public Affairs

For further information, contact:

303.289.0300