Army Rocky Mountain Arsenal

RMA is one of the most-studied environmental cleanup sites in the nation.

RMA is one of the most-studied environmental cleanup sites in the nation.

 

2019 Projects Overview

The U.S. Army is initiating several projects this year as part of the long-term operation and maintenance of the environmental cleanup. The projects, which are being designed and conducted in cooperation with the EPA, Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment and Tri-County Health Department, include:

 

New Consolidated Groundwater Treatment Plant

The Army is currently designing a new modernized groundwater treatment plant. The new treatment plant will be located at the northwest section of the site near the intersection of Highway 2 and 88th Avenue. The new plant will replace three existing treatment systems that have been operating for 27-38 years. The preliminary design for the new consolidated groundwater treatment plant will be published online for the public later this fall.

To learn more, click here.

 

Subsurface Soil Sampling

From Sept. 12 to 27, the Army will collect subsurface soil samples in former manufacturing and storage areas to confirm the absence of the chemical agent compounds VX and mustard at new standards the Army has set to increase protections for chronic exposure (daily exposure over at least 30 years). The Army proactively addressed all potential hazards, including chemical agents, as part of the comprehensive environmental cleanup of the site. The regulatory agencies certified that the cleanup had been successfully completed before the land was transferred to the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service to manage as a refuge. This project is being done to recertify the ongoing protectiveness of the environmental cleanup based on new, more stringent standards that have been established. There is no historical record or incidence of exposure to either VX or mustard in the site’s environment.

To learn more, click here.

 

Groundwater Sampling

In partnership with the regulatory agencies, the Army is analyzing RMA groundwater for PFAS, NDPA and 1,4 Dioxane. The EPA classifies these substances as among a group of “emerging contaminants” that warrant further study and are being looked at more broadly across the country. (For more information on emerging contaminants, visit the EPA online at www.epa.gov.)

The Army already treats PFAS and NDPA effectively through its existing groundwater systems. The Army has also paid to connect residents to treated municipal water supplies or installed new, deeper wells for residents so that no one uses RMA-affected groundwater for their drinking water.

To learn more, click here.



RMA has been transformed into one of the largest urban wildlife refuges in the United States.

 For More Information

If you have questions about the long-term operation and maintenance of the Rocky Mountain Arsenal, please call the Public Affairs Office at 303.289.0300.
 

THE REFUGE

Offers year-round wildlife viewing, outdoor recreation and environment education opportunities.  Visit the Refuge online or call 303.289.0930.

Contact JARDF

Joint Administrative Records and Design Facility (JARDF) at 303.289.0300. 

The JARDF is open to the public by appointment on weekdays at the Rocky Mountain Arsenal, Building 129, 6550 Gateway Road, Commerce City, CO 80022

 

Public Affairs

For further information, contact:

303.289.0300

Public Affairs

For further information, contact:

303.289.0300

Learn More

Learn More

Rocky Mountain Arsenal Wildlife Refuge

Offers year-round wildlife viewing, outdoor recreation and environment education opportunities.  Visit the Refuge ONLINE or call 303.289.0930.

Rocky Mountain Arsenal Wildlife Refuge

Offers year-round wildlife viewing, outdoor recreation and environment education opportunities.  Visit the Refuge online or call 303.289.0930.

Rocky Mountain Arsenal

6550 Gateway Road

Commerce City, CO 80022-1748

Rocky Mountain Arsenal

6550 Gateway Road

Commerce City, CO 80022-1748